Privacy Policy

Camsure Security Group Pty Ltd ACN 606 109 139 (“Camsure”) has a firm commitment to privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 ("Act") and the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’).

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Camsure via the Website located at: www.camsure.com.au (‘the Website’).

You must read this privacy policy before providing us with any personal information or using the Website. By providing us with your personal information and using the Website, you are confirming your agreement to the policies and procedures described in this privacy policy.

How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions. You can contact us at 13 00 45 13 07.

Collection and Purpose

We may collect personal information from you in the course of your use of the Website and in the event you input any personal information into the Website. In addition, we may also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the website and also helps customise your Website experience.

We may request that you provide us with information in relation to some or all of the following purposes:

• initial identification of you, including your name, home address and your date of birth;

• to contact you: This may include (without limitation) your mobile number, email address, mailing address etc;

• we may require to confirm your identity. This may include (without limitation) your driver's licence number or other acceptable forms of identification;

• to pay for our goods or services or to deliver them, we may require your credit card details or bank details.

The information we will require will depend on the specific good or service that we provide you. We will only collect the personal information from you which we reasonably require to satisfactorily perform the services that you require from us. We will not require that you provide us with sensitive information.

We sell goods or services. The main reason that we need to collect personal information relates to a good or service that we are providing you or will provide you; and, for contacting you in relation to those goods or services. We may provide a forum for reviews of our goods or services to: give information on the goods or services we sell; to respond to questions about those goods and services; to facilitate competitions; to facilitate online chat; to process guarantees or warranties; or, to coordinate installation of the Camsure security system.

We will collect from you only information that is necessary and relevant to our relationship with you, including to enable us to provide you with the best possible service and customer experience.

Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may not be able to enjoy the full functionality of the Website.

Whenever we collect personal information provided by you we will do so in a lawful and fair manner.

Disclosure

We may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or for a related purpose, for example to:

●          set up and activate your online account/ payment;

●          process your order and provide you with a good or service;

●          deliver your good or service;

●          respond to your questions and provide you with information;

●          enter any competitions we might run;

●          participate in any online or other chat;

●         liaise with third party suppliers of our goods or services, including third party application owners or licensors;

●         deal with third party credit providers regarding the provision of credit to you;

●         liaise with third party service providers to help us improve our goods or services;

●         analyse trends in sales or develop, improve and market our products and services;

●         comply with our legal regulatory and administrative obligations;

●          improve our service to you;

●          our agents, successors or assigns;

When you agree to the terms of this privacy policy or by providing your personal information to us, you consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information for the above purposes or for a related purpose which is otherwise permitted under the Act.

We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without your consent. If we use your information for some other purpose, it will be for a related purpose.

We may also provide your personal information to third parties as outlined in this privacy policy.

Other than as outlined in this privacy policy we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either required or sanctioned by law.

Sharing Personal Information

We deal with third party service providers who may assist us with a variety of functions including with the provision of: Intellectual property, phone or internet applications; Cloud, data and physical storage; delivery of goods; security; insurance; obtaining professional advice; banking and payments,; information processing; order tracking; marketing; product reviews; online competitions; responding to customer questions and complaints; or, technology services.

By agreeing to accept the terms of this privacy policy or by providing your personal information, you consent to us disclosing your personal information (or just so much of it as is possible) to our third party service providers to enable them to perform their obligations to us. Our third party service providers, in these circumstances must safeguard this information and must only use it for the purposes for which it was supplied. We will endeavour to ensure that this remains the case. Lastly, our contracts with these third parties will require the third parties to comply with the APPs (or equivalent standards).

As part of the services that we provide to you, we may use your personal information for marketing purposes. By providing your personal information to us or by agreeing to accept the terms of this privacy policy, you consent to your personal information being included in our database to be used for marketing purposes. Please contact us if you have any concerns with any of your information being used for marketing purposes.

We will not disclose your personal information to facilitate direct marketing by us or another organisation.

Storage & Security

We have implemented appropriate processes and techniques (including physical security such as locks; security systems; computer and network security, including firewalls and passwords) to protect personal information from loss, misuse and interference arising from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. In addition, access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities.

We and our third party service providers take all necessary steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information where it is no longer required and to protect your personal information from loss, misuse and interference and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

While care is taken to protect your personal information on the Website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed as completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send us via email as we have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your personal information, we are required to protect it in accordance with the Act.

Access and correction

National Privacy Principle 6 of the Australian Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above.

Availability of Policy

This policy is available upon request. It will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be included in the reviewed and updated policy.

Privacy enquiries

If you have any queries about this privacy policy, any privacy related dealings with Camsure or a possible breach, please contact us at www.camsure.com.au or 13 00 45 13 07.

Transfer out of Australia (‘Cloud’ storage)

The Website is not hosted in Australia. For that reason, we transfer all data on the Website (including all personal information) to our hosting service which routes it to ‘the Cloud’ which stores data. You hereby consent to this transfer and Cloud storage of data.

×
×